Solar still - water saving cultivation system in an arid region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12574014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Teruyui  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10156804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Nirou  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70251981)
NODA Hideki  Faculty of Biotechnology, Fukui Prefectural University. Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40100656)
OHKI Shizuka  Faculty of Biotechnology, Fukui Prefectural University. Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20115801)
TAKANO Yasuhide  School of Science ands Engineering, Kinki University. Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助手 (80330231)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSolar Still / water saving cultivation / Soil-Moisture Retention Improvement / Evaporation Rate during Post-Irrigation / 蒸発・乾燥 / 乾燥地緑化 / 淡水化 / 水収支 / 熱・水分移動 / 蒸発凝縮
Research Abstract
The present project was carried out at Hamuraniyah Experimental farm, Ras Al Khaimah emirate in the United Arab Emirates from 1999 for three years. The contents consist of following three researches and one scientific seminar.
1. Production Performance Test of Basin-type Solar Still
The temperature and humidity of humid air in a basin, saline water temperature and roof temperature were measured in addition to the production-rate of distilled water, as well and the meteorological survey. A new model in consideration of heat transfer of the humid air was developed by our research group and it was seen that the new model can estimate the production rate with sufficient accuracy.
2. Soil-Moisture Retention Improvement
Soil-Moisture retention was improved with rice bran and peat moss. Irrigation water in the soil-improvement plot could be reduced to one third of that in a control plot in "Komatsuna" cultivation test. As for tomato cultivation test, the reduction rate of irrigation water was 87% … More but the reduction of irrigation water increased the crop ratio of full ripeness fruit.
3. Estimation of Evaporation Rate during Post-Irrigation
Measurement of evaporation flux and heat and moisture transfer monitoring in soil under bare surface were performed in order to better understand post-irrigation drying phenomena. The evaporation flux was directly measured with a new type of evaporation pan. It was concluded that the proposed evaporation model is adequate to evaluate the water budget of post-irrigation in arid regions.
4. Scientific seminar of research achievement
A scientific seminar was held in Ras Al Khaimah Hilton hotel on November 11, 2002 and 50 participants were joined an active opinion exchange after our presentations. Congratulatory addresses were delivered by the following honorable guests, previous deputy minister of the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries of UAE, Mr.Mutawa, Japanese ambassador of UAE, Mr.Fujioka , Chief official of consulate general of Japan, Mr.Arakawa and President of Ittihad University, H.H.Sultan Bin Kayed Al Qassimi. Less