A study on the sustainability of water resources at the downstream of the Blue Nile and on the modernization of its irrigated agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12574015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HATA Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70031193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Akio  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00263400)
TANAKAMARU Haruya  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80171809)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBlue Nile River / Irrigated Agriculture / Recession flow / Gezira scheme / Sudan / Hydrological model / 潅漑 / 流域モデル / 低減流量予測 / 灌漑計画 / 参加型水管理 / 水資源 / 水管理 / 潅漑期流量 / 逓減流量予測 / ゲジラ潅漑地区
Research Abstract
Many recession limbs of observed hydrographs are analyzed with physical processes, and a model for predicting annual recession hydrographs is developed. Though the rainfall data are available as monthly, the runoff processes at the upper Blue Nile are simulated based on the digital elevation model, soil map and air temperature data. Monthly flows were well estimated. To know the available water from the Blue Nile prior to irrigation period means that the organization has much option in crop choices and has much possibility of more efficient allocation of water resources. By using the recession flow model, which makes better prediction than before, planning of crop production is simulated for allocating water, which is to be used for hydropower as well as for agriculture.
The improvement of water use by the participatory management of irrigation systems is developed and evaluated. The knowledge and experience are now available, and that if combined with proper local and international support may change the water management in the Gezira scheme which remained unchanged for the past 75 years or more.
Wheat is a strategic crop in Sudan. It is produced exclusively under irrigation during the short winter season between November and March. A field experiment was conducted for two seasons (2001 and 2002) and the recommended bed planting treatment was compared with the traditional one. The results show bed planting could be considered as one of the methods for wheat production in Sudan's Vertisols with water savings. Simple water harvesting techniques such as sowing on the bottom of the ridges are tested and significantly increased the yield of grain sorghum. It allows the use of the higher yielding drought sensitive varieties under low rainfall conditions. It is efficient to go for planting in the furrow as a good measure in case of water scarcity.