Hydrological River and Coastal Field Investigation for Integrated Water and Sediment Management in Three Basins in Java and Sumatra, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12574018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKARA Kaoru  Kyoto University, Disaster Prev.Res.Inst.(DPRI), Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takao  Kyoto University, DPRI, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (30111983)
SUWA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, DPRI, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00093253)
TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Kyoto University, DPRI, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
FUJITA Masaharu  Kyoto University, DPRI, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60181369)
TANAKAMARU Haruya  Kobe University, Science and Technology, Assoc.Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80171809)
江頭 進治  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00027286)
中川 一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144393)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsintegrated water and sediment management / tropical storm / flood disaster / volcanic basin / beach erosion / coastal environment / sedimentation in reservoir / river morophology / 土砂流出 / 分布型流出モデル / 海岸保全 / 漂流砂 / 流域管理 / 湖水立低下 / 水資源と生産活動 / 湖水位低下 / 河床変動 / 流出モデル / 人為的影響 / 火山流域 / 流域保全と管理
Research Abstract
This research dealt with river basins as a whole system consisting of mountain slopes, rivers and coastal zones, in order to find out best practices for integrated water and sediment management. Water and sediment movement in the Semarang, Brantas and Toba basins in Indonesia was investigated through field survey and hydrological and hydraulic computer simulation models. Collecting meteorological, hydrological and oceanographic observation data as well as social environmental data, this research tried to account for the interactions between human activities including land use change and mass movement such as water and sediment, and to explain the mechanisms of occurrence of disasters caused by river bed and river mouth variation due to floods and sedimentation. The following results are obtained through the field survey, collaborative research and information exchange with Indonesian researchers.
(1)In Semarang basin in Central Java, which has steep slopes with erodible soils and is suffering from floods and sediment problems in coastal zones, degradation of coastal environment and beach erosion are investigated with numerical simulation models. (2)A distributed hydrological storm-sediment-runoff model was established to predict flood runoff and sediment yield from volcanic hill slopes and agricultural lands in the Brantas River basin. Hydraulic models for analyzing river bed variation were also developed and improved. (3)Lake Toba located in the northern part of Sumatra Island has been receiving less inflow recently and its water level is lowering. To investigate this phenomena, the bed form and elevation of lake bottom are surveyed by echo-sounder and a hydrological rainfall-runoff model was constructed. (4)In Central Java, another research activity estimated sediment yield and debris flow from a valley of Mt.Semeru on the basis of hydro-geomorphological analysis and field survey.