Stand dynamics of a tropical rain forest and its responses to climate changes during the last two decades in Sumatara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12575006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2002-2003)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Tsuyoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40110796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shinji  Osaka Museum of Natural History, Curator, 学芸員 (40228945)
MIZUNAGA Hiromi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Ass. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20291552)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstropical rain forest / stand dynamics / climate changes / abnormal dry weather (ENSO) / Fagaceae / species diversity / human impacts / gap-phase dynamics / インドネシア / エルニーニョ / 更新過程 / 人為撹乱 / 長期観測 / 異常気象 / 現存量 / 生産力 / 垂直分布 / カシ / 森林伐採 / 土壌含水率 / 土壤含水率
Research Abstract
We could show floristic traits and stand dynamics of a tropical rain forest in Central Sumatra by basing on long-term field observation over the last decades. Forty species of Fagaceae could be observed in west faced slopes of the Barisan Mountains in West Sumatra Province. High species diversity and high dominance in basal area of Fagaceae over Dipterocarpaceae were notable characteristics in vegetation of a hill forest in this area particularly. We could discuss the dominance to be caused not only by natural factors such as climate, soils and geographical factors but also by recent human impacts.
The growth rates of basal area of a hill rain forest stand decreased at the last ten years in comparison with one during the former ten years. This was resulted from lower growth rates and higher mortality of a big trees in the last ten years. This phenomenon could be observed at other forest stands in this area synchronously. We discuss impacts of frequent occurrence of abnormal dry weather on these forest trees. We could make clear the time trends of horizontal distribution pattern of canopy-gaps. Basing on this observation, we could estimate the turnover time of forest canopy to be 45 years in a hill rain forest. Recent high mortality of canopy trees caused to increase dominance of tree species with softer wood and higher growth rates in a mature and secondary forest also.