Study of maintenance mechanism of biodiversity in tropical rainforests of Borneo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12575007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Eizi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10128431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Masatoshi  Forestry and Forest Product Institute, Researcher, 森林生物部, 研究員
AIBA Shin-ichiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60322319)
MIYAMOTO Junko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40244222)
YAMADA Toshihiro  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境共生学部, 助教授 (50316189)
宮内 信文  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (70041621)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBiodiversity / Borneo Island / Plant Ecology / Dipterocarpaceae / Genetic diversity / Flora / 熱帯雨林 / ブルネイ / 東カリマンタン / DNA / 動物種子散布 / 熱帯多雨林 / ベラウ / カリマンタン / ロタン / 森林植生 / 土壌
Research Abstract
To study the maintenance mechanism of biodiversity on Borneo Island, we conducted research in Merimbun Heritage Park, Mt. Kinabalu, Sabah, Betung Kerihun National Park, West Kalimantan, and Berau, East Kalimantan for 257 days. We made plots of 4ha in Brunei, 6-ha in Kalimantan, and 1.5ha for plant ecological study, and collected 2733 plant specimens. Lowland of Borneo Island is dominated by Dipterocarpaceae, but there are many kinds of Dipterocarpaceae forests. The species numbers of trees bigger than 4.8cm in DBH in 1-ha were ranged from ca 70 to 220, lowest in swamp, the second was riverbank forest, and forest on hill was most rich. The mechanism of coexistence was studied in congeneric species of Sterculiaceae, Meliaceae, and Palmae. Genetic diversity was studied in Licuala and Cyrtostachys of Palmae. The role of animals for seed dispersal was also studied.