| Project/Area Number |
12575008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MAWATARI Shunsuke Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50096913)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Toshihiko The National Science Museum., Department of zoology., Senior curator., 動物研究部, 主任研究韓 (70222263)
BABA Keiji Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Education., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20038227)
NISHIKAWA Teruaki Nagoya Univ., Museum., Prof., 総合博物館, 教授 (50126885)
MATSUI Masafumi Kyoto Univ., Grad. School of Human and Environmental Studies,. Prof., 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (40101240)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Doderlein / Natural History / Micro Taxonomy / Museum / Animal Spoecimens / Type Specimens / Description / Databases / 日本産動物標本 / 棘皮動物 / 苔虫動物 / 海綿動物 / 八方珊瑚 / 魚類 / ホヤ類 / 甲殻類 / 刺胞動物 / コシオリエビ類 / 脊椎動物標本 / ヤギ類 / イシサンゴ類 / Joseph Kreiner |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese animal specimens collected by Dr L. Doderlein during his stay in Japan for two years from 1879 were discovered in some European museums. Selected Japanese taxonomists have investigated this Doderlein Collection for three years from 2000 and gave astounding results as follows : 1. One hundred twenty five Japanese vertebrate specimens including 39 types were newly discovered from several European museums. 2. Seven galatheid crustacean specimens were discovered from Musee Zoologique, Strasbourg. Among these, three are redy to be described based on their type materials. 3. Forty-three soft coral specimens deposited in the Humboldt University Museum included two specimens collected by Doderlein. 4. Doderlein collected 37 species of echinoderms from Japan. These are one sea lily, eight sea stars, five bristle stars and 23 sea urchins. 5. A total of 391 specimens in 180 species were deposited in the Vienna Natural History Museum. Among these, 88 specimens in 32 species are types. 6. Four specimens in three species of echinoderms, all types, were discovered from the Geneva Museum, Switzerland. 7. Sixty-five fishes, 43 echinoderms, 256 bryozoans and 249 sponges from Doderlein Collection were recorded in the database together with their photographs.