Phylogenetic analysis of Hymenophyllaceae and allied families in comparison between molecular characters and phenetic features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12575012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research Institutionthe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Kunio  Professor, the University of the Air, 教養学部, 教授 (10025348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masahiro  Professor, the University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20093221)
ITO Motomi  Ass. Professor, the University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00193524)
SUHARA Junpei  Ass. Professor, Rikkyo University, 理学部, 助教授 (70062635)
HASEBE Mitsuyasu  Professor, Nat. Institute for Basic Biology, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (40237996)
MURAKAMI Noriaki  Ass. Professor, Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60192770)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHymenophyllaceae / Asplenium / Leptogramma / Cheiropleuria / molecular systematics / new species / New Caledonia / monophyly / インドネシア / チリ / 中国 / ハーバリウム / 分類体系 / オオタニワタリ群 / 分子系統 / ニュージーランド / 現地調査 / メシダ科 / 分子系統学 / フローラ・マレーシアナ / マレーシア植物誌 / Rosenstockia
Research Abstract
During 2000 and 2002, field surveys were carried out in New Caledonia, New Zealand, Chile where unique species of the Hymenophyllaceae distribute. Ample materials were collected from these areas, and systematic studies were carried out based on these valuable materials in comparison with fine specimens kept in the herbaria, such as Museum nationale de Histoire naturelle (Paris), Kew Botanic Gardens, Natural History Museum in London, Missouri Botanical Garden, and those of Academia Sinica, China. Based on the systematic analysis of these materials, 11 scientific papers were prepared, among which 5 were strictly on the Hymenophyllaceae.
On Hymenophyllaceae, monophyly of this family was certified, and papers were prepared on 1) systematic analysis of Rosenstockia, 2) a description of a new species without reproductive organs, 3) morphogenetic analysis of Cephalomanes meifolia, 4) identification list of Vanuatu Hymenophyllaceae, and 5) molecular systematic analysis of Hymenophyllum s.lat. in collaboration with the botanists in Pierre and Marie Curie University, Paris.
Systematic analysis was further extended to Asplenium, Leptogramma, Cheiropleuria, and cytotaxonomic studies of Chinese ferns.