Researches on the Tropical Montane Flowering and Cryptogamous flora in Vanuatu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12575013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum (2001)
National Museum of Nature and Science,Tokyo (2000)
Principal Investigator
IWASHINA Tsukasa  Tsukuba Research Center, National Science Museum, Senior Curator, 筑波研究資料センター, 主任研究官 (30151731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Sadamu  Tsukuba Research Center, National Science Museum, Senior Curator, 筑波研究資料センター, 主任研究官 (80132695)
KASHIWADANI Hiroyuki  Department of Botany, National Science Museum, Chief, 植物研究部, 室長 (10000142)
TATSUO Konishi  Tsukuba Research Center, National Science Museum, Director, 筑波研究資料センター, 園長 (70161958)
HAGIWARA Hiromitsu  Department of Botany, National Science Museum, Chief, 植物研究部, 室長 (90100932)
HIGUCHI Masanobu  Department of Botany, National Science Museum, Senior Curator, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (10189772)
前川 二太郎  日本きのこセンター, 菌蕈研究所, 主任研究員 (00142638)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVanuatu / Tropical Montane Rain Forest / Flora / Angiosperms / Ferns / Mosses / Lichens / Fungi / バツアヌ / 熱帯山地雲霧林帯 / コケ類 / 変形菌 / 担子菌
Research Abstract
The 1st Botanical Expedition has been performed in the tropical montane rain forests, especially a highest mountain, Mt. Tabwemasana (1879 m) range, of Espiritu Santo Island and Efate Island, Vanuatu. As total botanical research of Vanuatu, the 2nd Expedition was performed in Tanna Island and Anatom Island, in addition to the islands described above. The fresh and dry specimens obtained by this Expedition extended from angiosperms (ca. 900) such as the genera Coriaria, Hoya, Cordia, Scaevola, Geniostoma, Ceratophyllum, Halodule, Potamogeton, Ruppia, Thalassia, to ferns (ca. 800) such as the genera Tmesipteris, Ophioglossum, Trichomanes, Dryopteris, Asplenium, Blechnum, Lycopodium, Okandra, Thelypteris, mosses (ca. 400) such as the genera Philonotis, Phaeoceros, Bryum, Rhodobryum, Bazzania, lichens (ca. 800) such as the genera Agonimia, Graphina, Graphis, Phaeographis, Coccotrema, Physma, basidiomycetes (ca. 500) such as the genera Fa volascia, Filoboletus, Gerronema, myxomycetes (75) such as the genera Arcyria, Fuligo, Physarella.