Field Research on Genetic Variation of Ancient Chinese Population and Its Temporal Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12575014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shintaroh  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20143357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAKI Kunihiko  Tokyo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60240701)
SAITOU Naruya  National Institute of Genetics, Division of Population Genetics, Professor, 集団遺伝研究系, 教授 (30192587)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsancient China / human population / genetic variation / ancient DNA / mitochondria / fossil / Yellow River civilization / Yin Ruins / 遺伝子 / DNA / 国際研究者交流 / 中華人民共和国
Research Abstract
We here carried out filed research about the genetic variation of human population in ancient China, especially focusing on the Yin Ruins, the capital of the Shang Dynasty in China. We have previously found drastic changes in population genetic structure of three populations that lived in the same location, Linzi of China, in different periods: 2500 years ago (the Spring-Autumn era), 2000 years ago (the Han era), and the present day. The results obtained indicate that the genetic background of the three populations is distinct from each other. Inconsistent with the geographical distribution, the 2500-year-old Linzi population showed greater genetic similarity to present-day European populations than to present-day East Asian populations. The 2000 year-old Linzi population had features that were intermediate between the present-day European/2500-year-old Linzi populations and the present day East Asian populations. These relationships suggest the occurrence of drastic spatiotemporal changes in genetic structure of Chinese people during the past 2500 years. The Yin Ruins locates on the Central Plains, the civilization center of ancient China, whereas Linzi locates in the marginal region of the Central Plains. To disclose representative feature on genetic structure of ancient human population in China, we excavated and collected human remains from the Yin Ruins site. For subsequent DNA analysis, we did pre-treatment these bone samples and extracted DNAs from them. After purification, we did DNA amplification for the mitochondrial D-loop sequences, and determined their nucleotide sequences directly.