Project/Area Number |
12575015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Takafumi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20184533)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Asia / Ethnic Group / Genetic Information / Cell bank / DNA bank / DNA / 少数民族 / 細胞株 / 霊長類 / 多様性 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to conserve genetic information of Asian ethnic groups especially small sized populations in the form of a cell bank and DNA bank. For this, we have conducted field studies in Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand. 1. Field study: for the population genetic study, specimens were collected from Sumbanese, Timorese, Moken and Mani. A total of 400 specimens were collected and 250 cell lines were established. 2. Study on Genome diversity: Polymorphisms of the following genes, SDF1, MC1R, AIMland p53, were studied among these populations with other Asian and Oceanian populations. 3. Malaria related genes: Prevalence of 27-bp deletion of the 3 protein gene arid G6PD deficiency was studied in Sumbanese in the presence of the parasitemia data. 4. Epstein-Barr virus associated peripheral T-cell proliferative diseaseis: A rapid and sensitive plasma DNA test for this disease entity was established.