| Project/Area Number |
12575020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MAITA Hideji University of Tsukuba, Inst. of Agr. and For. Engin., Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (50015864)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Masayoshi University of Tsukuba, Inst. of Agr. and For. Engin., Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (70021722)
KIMURA Masanobu Gifu University, Fac. of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30108063)
SUGIYAMA Hironobu Niigata University, Grad. School of Sci. and Tech., Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60015807)
SAKUMA Tai-ichi University of Tsukuba, Inst. of Agr. and For. Engin., Assistant Professor, 農林工学系, 講師 (10133589)
KOIKE Masayuki University of Tsukuba, Inst. of Agr. and For. Engin., Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (60032306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Thailand / pineapple / soil erosion / satellite image analysis / land use / cultivated land / forest land / 土壌浸食 / 流域荒廃 / パイナップル畑 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted a case study in the Lam Phachi River Basin, Thailand in order to clarify causal chains for watershed degradation using many types of field survey techniques, and satellite image analysis etc. Main results are as follows. 1) The Lam Phachi River Basin was almost covered by forests until the beginning of the 1970's, however they were not natural forests but secondary forests due to the sustainable shifting cultivation conducted by mountain tribes. The forests has decreased to 50-60 percent in area until 1990 because of widespread conversion of the forests to cultivated lands caused by settlers since the 1970's. Recently pineapple fields are expanding to the sloping area of the target area of the basin due to a shift to a more profitable cash-crop culture since the 1990's. 2) The forestlands had higher final infiltration rates (44-160 mm/hr) than the pineapple and cassava fields (5-39 mm/hr). Such low infiltration capacities of cultivated lands and strong rainfall intensities of tropical region caused severe soil erosion (69, 163 t/ha/yr) in some pineapple fields on the sloping areas. Thus the conversion to cultivated lands during the last three decades, particularly the expansion of pineapple fields to the sloping areas during the last decade, increased the susceptibility to accelerated erosion. 3) Through this study, we understood the vicious cycle of watershed degradation as follows. If the critical point in deterioration is exceeded by inappropriate agricultural practices, accelerated erosion becomes self-sustaining, that is, the more surface runoff occurs, the more soil is removed and the less water and nutrients remain to support the plant growth, therefore the site cannot recover natural processes. 4) Dynamic changes in cultivation during the last decade might have already caused the vicious cycle of watershed degradation in some areas of the basin (e.g., pineapple fields on the sloping areas).