Field study on the hillside disasters triggered by the 921 Chi-chi Earthquake, 1999
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12575021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Setsuo  Mie Univ. Bioresources Forestry Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50024584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Satoshi  Shizuoka Univ. Agri. Forestry Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60197720)
OGAWA Sigeru  Kyushu Univ. Agri. Forestry Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30037973)
KAWABE Hiroshi  Niigata Univ. Agri. Forestry Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80126036)
SHIMOKAWA Etsurou  Kagoshima Univ. Agri. Forestry Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60041670)
MIZUYAMA Takahisa  Kyoto Univ. Agri. Forestry Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00229717)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords921 Chi-chi Earthquake / hillside disaster / Earthquake disaster / Big failure / landslide / Debris flow / Survey of foreign country / 地震動 / 集集地震
Research Abstract
We investigated on the hillside disasters triggered by the 921 Chi-chi Earthquake, 21 Sep. 1999. On the schedule of investigation in 2001 year, survey of all members was carried out from 24 Sep. to 3 Oct., and each survey was carried out in July, Nov., Dec. and January.
In survey of all members, we arrived on Taiwan, investigated Kuang-fu Elementary School at Wu-feng 24 Sep.. We separated from next day 2 groups that are air photo group and filed survey group. The air photo group investigated analysis by air photo at Industrial Technology Research Institute. The filed survey group investigated the bare ridge at Chiu-chiu-feng, 25, and visited to Soil and Water Conservation Bureau to discuss and took the data and materials. They conducted survey of cross section of at Chiu-chiu-feng, 26. The filed survey group conducted ground survey at, Chiu-fen-erh-shan, 27. They visited Experimental Forest of National Taiwan University at Hsi-tou, 28. They investigated on debris flow and debriefing to … More inhabitants at Feng-shan, 29. They conducted ground survey at Tsao-ling, 30. They investigated from the other side of Tsao-ling, 1 Oct. They visited to National Cheng Kung University at Tainan, and discussed and took the data of soil test, 2 Oct. In each survey, members of our group investigated debris flow and slope collapse at Wu-shih-keng-his, Feng-chiu, Wu-shih-keng-his, Shen-mu-tsun, 8-14 July. They surveyed debris flow and slope collapse at Wu-shih-keng-his, Feng-chiu, Hou-yen-shan, 14-18 Nov. They conducted debriefing to inhabitants at Tsao-ling, and took the data of disaster at Chung Hsin University, 10-14 Dec. They investigated analysis of slope failure by air photo at Industrial Technology Research Institute 23-27 Dec. They visited to Council of Agriculture and Taiwan Forestry Research Institute, and discussed and took the data of the reconstruction plan, 24-26 January.
This year is final of our project. We printed the report of this investigation and conducted the meeting with attending of Taiwan members and discussed on the hillside disaster caused the 921 Chi-chi Earthquake. Less