Dendrochronological Paleoclimate Reconstruction for Monsoon Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12575022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SWEDA Tatsuo  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90109314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUE Koh  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agric., Instructors, 農学部, 助手 (00324236)
KOBAYASHI Osamu  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Instructors, 農学部, 助手 (20294788)
KATO Terutaka  Toyama University of Medicine & Pharmaceuticals, Faculty of Medicine Instructors, 医学部, 助手 (80115162)
大林 延夫  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (20253320)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsclimate reconstruction / ring-width index / Himalayas / Shikoku Mountains / Fokienia / Kamchatka / Laos / global warming / 年輪年代学 / 古気候復元 / パン岳 / ガネッシュヒマール / 雲南省 / ネパール / Abies spectabilis / Picea smithiana / Fokienia hodginsii
Research Abstract
With an objective of reconstructing paleoclimate over the past 500 years diagonally across Monsoon Asia, a series of field search for and subsequent increment core sampling from old trees was conducted at a total of 32 sites in Kamchatka Peninsular, Japan, Laos and the Nepal Himalayas, resulting in a total of some 1800 increment cores from some 900 individual trees. The longest core was obtained from Fokienia hodginsii of apparent age of over 1000 years located in Northern Laos.
A series of analysis of ring-width variation in response to local climate for each sampling site and subsequent conversion of ring-width index using site specific transfer functions resulted in paleoclimate reconstruction of past 300 yrs for Eastern Nepal, 285 yrs for Western Nepal, 420 yrs for Central Kamchatka, 210 yrs for Southern Kamchatka and 240 yrs for Island of Shikoku, Japan. The 700-yrs reconstruction for Northern Laos is yet to come due to difficulty from limited number of samples and more or less obscure rings. Comparison of these local reconstructions revealed a regionally integrated trend of global warming appearing definitely and as early as two centuries ago in Kamchatka to show later and less definitely southward, ending up virtually no existent in the Himalayas. This regional trend of the past global warming is consistent with projected future trend of definite warming in higher latitudes with increasingly less warring in lower latitudes.