| Project/Area Number |
12575024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
生物環境
| Research Institution | NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM AND INSTITUTE, CHIBA |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Yoshikazu NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM AND INSTITUTE, CHIBA, COASTAL BRAN., DIRECTOR, 分館, 分館長 (40092093)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Kazutaka CHIBA UNIVERSITY, RES CENT. PATHO FUNGI, PROFESSOR, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (90114321)
HAYASHI Norio NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM AND INSTITUTE, CHIBA, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 生態環境研究部, 上席研究員 (60250156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | BRAZIL / SOIL FUNGI / MYCOTOXIN PRODUCING FUNGI / MYCOTOXIN / OPPORTUNISTIC FUNGI / PATHOGENICFUNGI / OCHRATOXIN / ASPERGILLOSES / 熱帯ブラジル / 日和見感染症原因菌 / Aspergillus fumigatus / Aspergillus flavus / カビ毒 / Aspergillus / Emericella / Neosartorya / 生態・分布 |
| Research Abstract |
A total of 3932 soil samples Collected from 9 states, 27 areas in Brazil, were used for isolation of opportunistic pathogenic fungi and mycotoxin producing fungi. The soil fungi were isolated by using the soil plate method on Czapek agar, incubating the plates at 37C for 10 days at the University Catolica de Pernambuco, Recife. The most common opportunistic pathogenic Aspergilli were Aspergillus flavus, A. fumigatus, A. neoellipticus, A. terreus, Emericella spp. and Neosartorya spp. The frequencies of A. fumigatus and Neosartorya spp. are hight at the wet areas, especially tropical rain forest. A. flavus is hight at the sem-dry area, and A. neoellipticus, A. niger and Emericella spp. are hight at the dry area, especially at desert area. Neosartorya indohii and N. tsurutae have been isolated from Amazonian soil and reported as new taxon, with monograph to accepted species of genus Neosartorya. Aspergillus ochraceus and species of Aspergillus section Nigri isolated from coffee beans on the coffee tree in the coffee plantation at Santarem as natural contamination. The coffee beans have been detected the ochratoxin A (0.5-659.6μg/g). All tested strains of A. ochraceus, A. awamorii, A. carbonarius, A. foetidus, A. niger and A. phoenicis were produced ochratoxin A.