Studies on potential of domestic ruminants in tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12575025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hajime  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (50221940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Toshihiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30094824)
MABARJAN Keshav Lall  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (60229599)
ISOBE Naoki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Research Assiciate, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (80284230)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThai native cattle / Thai native goats / Pasvalum olicatulum / nitroeen and enerev metabolism / dairy buffalo / dairy cows / Terai in Nepal / Maize (Zea ma vs) silage / タイ在来種 / 繁殖雌牛 / エネルギー要求量 / 窒素要求量 / 水牛 / ネパールテライ地域 / 栄養状態 / 子牛 / 成長 / 別飼飼料 / 乳生産 / サイレージ / 放牧強度 / Paspalum Plicatulum / 体重 / 体格 / 繁殖障害 / タイ南部 / ネパール中・南部 / タイ在来山羊 / 窒素代謝 / ウシ
Research Abstract
(1)Nitrogen and energy metabolism in Thai native bucks and cows were studied by conducting metabolic experiments. The native animals efficiently utilized nitrogen and energy in low-middle nitrogen and energy keding levels. (2)Thai native heifers were set grazed in Pasaalum phcatulum pasture for 1 year supplemented with small amount of concentrate in southern Thailand No difference of growth was observed between the heifers grazed in high and low stocking rate paddocks (6 head/ha vs. 3 head)ha) though pasture mass of high sipcking rate paddocks decreased in the latter half of the year (3)Thai native young bulls fed Paspalum plicatulum hay ad libitum and supplemented with concentrate (13.7% crude protein) at 1.0% of LW had 0.19-0.34 kg/day gain and efficiently utilized nitrogen. (4)Land area, herd size, and production cost and income were surveyed in dairy farms of Chitwan, Nepal. Seventy percent or more farms were the middle size farms of which land area was 0.5 - 2.0 ha. Average number … More of lactating cows was 1.2 per farm and the cost for feed purchased occupied 40% or more in the total production cost. (5)Female cattle had large variation of liveweight than female buffalo in the same year of ages in the region. It is estimated that the buffalo had slower growth but lager mature size than the cattle. (6)Anaphrodisia cows and buffaloes often showed dull estrus, feeble estrus and estrus detection error syndrome, and the ratio of cows suffered from the symptoms in total cows surveyed was higher than that of buffaloes in the region. A considerable number of cases, decline of ovarian function, were observed both in buffaloes and cows. (7)A survey on milk yield, liveweight, nutritional status ofdairy cows and buffaloes was conducted in 3 villages in Chitwan. Total milk yield of cows calved in hot - dry season was higher than those calved in the other seasons. More than half of cows had lower total protein concentrations and urea nitrogen concentrations in plasma than the normal level in particular village. (8)Aiming supplementation in winter season for dairy animals, milking experiments were conducted in buffalo and cattle by feeding graded levels of maize silage, 0%. T1, 33%: T2, 67%: T3 and 100%: T4 on a dry matter basis, with the replacement of rice straw. Milk yield and dry matter intake increased in proportion to the feeding level of silage in'cattle. Although dry matter intake of buffalo raised linearly with the feeding level of silage, no difference of milk yield among the treatments was observed. Less