Project/Area Number |
12575031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
生物資源科学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDOU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Jun (2002) Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agri., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00192998)
島本 義也 (2000-2001) 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00001438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAZAWA Akira Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agri., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30281794)
SHIMAMOTO Yoshiya Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agri., Emeritus Prof. (00001438)
阿部 純 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00192998)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | SOYBEAN / GERMPLASM / GENETIC DIVERSITY / LANDRACE / SSR / STRESS TOLERANCE / マイクロサテライト / 分化 / 耐凍性 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the genetic variation at simple sequence repeat (SSR) loci of chloroplast and nuclear genomes for wild and cultivated soybeans collected in Asia. A total of 130 cultivars were analyzed for genotypes at 41 nuclear SSR loci that were selected from each of 20 linkage groups. Multivariate analyses for genotypic profiles revealed two major germplasm pools in Asia, which corresponded to the Japanese and Chinese populations. Chloroplast SSR analysis revealed eight different maternal lineages in cultivated soybean, which each appeared to have been derived from different wild soybean plants. In addition, soybean landraces and cultivars were introduced from various Asian and European countries. Genetic variation in the cultivated soybeans collected in the northern Thailand was evaluated with nine informative nuclear SSR loci. The results obtained revealed the similarity of genotypic profiles not only among the collected accessions, but between the collected accessions and the released cultivars, suggesting that in the northern Thailand, landraces had been already replaced by released cultivars. A preliminary study was also carried out to survey the chilling tolerance for soybean cultivars with yellow hilum. Molecular polymorphism in the sequence of a flavonoid 3' hydroxylase gene was also surveyed for cultivars with gray pubescence, and new variants were detected.