Project/Area Number |
12575033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2001-2002) Kyoto University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Eitaro Research Institute for Humanity and Natures, Research Dept., Prof., 研究部, 教授 (40013578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIOKA Takahito Research Institute for Humanity and Natures, Research Dept., Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (50202396)
NAKANISHI Masami Research Institute for Humanity and Natures, Research Dept., Prof., 研究部, 教授 (60025434)
FUJITA Noboru Kyoto Univ., Center for Ecological Research, Assistant Prof., 生態学研究センター, 助手 (50093307)
MIYASAKA Hitoshi Ehime Univ., COE Post doctoral Researcher, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, COE研究員
KOHZU Ayato Kyoto Univ., Center for Ecological Research, Post doctoral Fellow, 生態学研究センター, 学振特別研究員
上田 眞吾 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (40318390)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Serenge River / Lake Baikal / Stable isotope / Mongol grassland / Isotope ecology / Food web / Nutrient cycle / Isotopically ordered world / Isotopically ordered world / 生活排水 / 富栄養化 / 人口密度 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体化 / 溶存有機物 / 分子内同位体分布 / 生物多様性 / 植物網 / モンゴル / 遊牧 / トゥール河 / δ^<15>N / δ^<13>C / 水系 / 蛍光 |
Research Abstract |
The stable isotope structure(^<15>N-^<13>C map) was summarized for the ecosystems involving Mongol grassland and the Selenge - Lake Baikal watershed. The map could provide a baseline for the changes of above ecosystems under the future environmental changes with emphasis on global warming, drying and overgrazing. Cyclings of nitrogen and phosphorus were also studied with emphasis on the uploading of these nutrient by the grazing. Food-web structures of the pelagic and estuarine ecosystems in Lake Baikal were clarified on the L^<15>N-L^<13>C isotope map. The important roles of Ice-algae were demonstrated for the estuarine ecosystems. It was emphasized that Lake Baikal could be called as ‘Isotopically ordered natural laboratory'. These results were published in the book : DIWPA Series 4.