A Study of Risk Evaluation for Mutagenic Activity in Air on Human Carcinogenecity and Genotoxicity in an Industrial Area in Shenyang, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12575034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Toru  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kazuo  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20181828)
PIAO Fengyuan  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assist.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50283528)
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50250915)
MATSUMOTO Yutaka  Hokkaido Institute for Environmental Science Research, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
TIAN Ying  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assist.ant, 医学部, 助手 (70335115)
塚田 進  三重県科学技術振興センター, 保険環境研究部, 主幹研究員
荒木 恵一  三重県科学技術振興センター, 保健環境研究所, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMutagenic activity / PAHs / Atmospheric air / respiratory complains / respiratory functions / micro nucleus / DNA polymorphism / genotosicity / carcinogenecity / cancer mortality / 環境保健疫学調査 / 中国瀋陽市工業地区 / 大気汚染 / 大気中変異原活性 / 変異原性物質 / 小核試験 / 薬物代謝酵素の遺伝子多型 / 肺癌死亡率 / 呼吸器検査所見 / 肺癌家族歴 / 異常妊娠既往歴
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of mutagenic activity in atmospheric air on residential health in a polluted area of Shenyang City, China, from 2000 to 2002. 1. The concentration of 9 polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in air ranged from 10 to 906ng/m^3 and showed the highest levels in the industrial area and the near trunk road junction in winter. The annual average of mutagenic activity was high for TA100(+S9) and low for TA98(-S9). 2 The concentration of 13 heavy metals in suspended particles showed the highest levels in the industrial area followed by the near trunk road junction. The level of As, Cr and Ni as carcinogenic metals were 57.4, 206.0 and 69.5ng/m^3, respectively, and were about 40, 30 and 10 times as much as those in Mie prefecture, Japan. 3. The prevalence rates of respiratory complains were significantly higher in the polluted area than in control area for not only subject themselves but their parents. Moreover, the prevalence rate of lung cancer in parents was also … More significantly higher in the polluted area than in control area. The rate of the history of abortion and/or still birth in the married female subjects was significantly higher in the polluted area than in control area. The respiratory functions of the non-smoke female subjects indicating the disturbance of the peripheral air way such as FEV1.0%, V25 and V25/Ht were significantly lower averages in the pollutes area than in control area. 4. To evaluate the genotoxic effects of atmospheric air pollution in vivo and in vitro, we aimed to assess prospectively the association between air pollution level and genetic damage in vivo and in vitro in industrial and rural areas in Shenyang. After adjustment for potential confounders, individuals who live in industrial area had received greater genotoxicities and air samples from industrial area indicated that higher mutagenecities in bacterial assay (Ames test). 5. The age adjusted mortality (AAM) of whole cancers and lung cancer for 1996-2000 were compared between Shenyang City and Japan, and the air polluted and control areas. The AAM of whole cancers ranged 260-275 in male and 134-177 per 10^5 population in female in Shenyang City, and were about 1.2 in male and 1.5 times in female as much as in Japan. The AAM of whole cancers was higher in the pollute area than in control area. The AAM of lung cancer was higher in the polluted area than in control area in 1996, but the difference of both rates was decreased year by year and none was found in 2000. Less