Molecular epidemiology of human herpes virus 8-relafed diseases in Japan and Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKAYAMA Masashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70281293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kengo  The University of Tokyo, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40323612)
KASHIMA Kenji  The University of Totyo, Graduate School of Medicins, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70292729)
CHONG Ja-mun  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90285768)
YAMAUCHI Naoko  The Universily of Tokyo, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90311638)
ISHIDA Tateru  The Univetsity of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30333553)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHuman Herpes Virus 8 / HHV8 / Kaposi Sarcoma / Lymphoma / Multicentric Castleman Disease / Molecular Epidemiology / Asia / Japan / 8ヒトヘルペスウイルス
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular epidemiology of human herpes virus 8 (HHV8)-related diseases in Japan and Asia, we investigated the frequency of HHV8 and Its subtypes in the tissues of Kaposi sarcoma (KS), multicentric Castleman's disease (MCTD), and lymphomas. We asked cooperation to the Departments of Pathology, in Taiwan, Korea and Thailand; we visited National Taiwan University and National Cheng Kung University in Taiwan in 2000, Seoul National University, Asan Medical Center, and Keimyung University in Korea in 2001, and Chiang Mai University and Mahidol University in Thailand in 2002, respectively. The formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tissue sections, available for the study, were 19 cases of KS in Taiwan, and 10 cases of KS, 9 cases of MCTD, and 64 cases of lymphomas in Korea. For the tissues in Japan, we examined 12 cases of KS and 140 cases of lymphomasof Tokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital. The extracted DMA was subjected to the HHV8-ORF26 nested PCR, K-1VR1-PCR and ORF75-PCR, and then the amplicons were sequenced for the determination of subtypes.
Positive PCR results were observed in 18 of 19 Taiwan KS (95%), 6 of 10 Korean KS (60%), 4 of Korean MCTD (44%) and none of 64 Korean lymphomas by HHV8-ORF26 nested PCR On the other hand, HHV8-ORF26 was observed in 21 of 21 Japanese KS (100%) and 14 of 140 Japanese lymphomas (10%).
As for the subtypes of HHV8, according to the sequence polymorphism in ORF26 or K1-VR1, type C was predominant in Taiwan and Korea, whereas type A in Japan, suggesting the particular propagation of HHV8 in Japan.
Sub-typing of HHV8 was nearly concordant between ORF26 and K1-VR1 systems, but there were several cases that showed different subtypes in each sample. The comparison of ORF75 subtype with ORF26 also demonstrated the evidence of recombination in some of Japanese KS. Thus frequent recombination suggests that HHV8 has propagated in a relatively small group.