Pathological and epidemiologic study on nasal NK/T-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOZASA Katsuyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30115985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGYO Tadashi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90271569)
TAKAKUWA Tetsuya  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40244933)
TOMITA Yasuhiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60263266)
KOIYA Shizuo  Urasce General Hospital Medical Staff, 医員(臨床研究)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordseast Asia / nasal lymphoma / NK / T-cell / Ebvirus / prestidde / genemutaticrs / p53 / epldemiclcgy / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 中国 / 韓国 / 日本 / 鼻腔NK細胞リンパ腫 / p53遺伝子 / c-kit遺伝子 / PCR-SSCP法 / 直接シークエンス法 / NK細胞 / PCR-SSCP
Research Abstract
Gene mutation analysis
(1) Mutations of p53 gene(exon5-8) were analyzed in cases with nasal Nk/T-cell l lymphoma(NKTCL)(19from China(Bejin)and 23 from Japan) with use of polymerase chaln reaction(PCR)-slngle strand conformation polyrnorphism followed by direct sequencing. P53 gene mutations were found in 20 cases(47.6%) with missense mutations in 60% of cases. Mutation frequency in Bejiing(63%) washigher than that in Japan(39%)
(2) c-kit gene mutations were examined in 23 cases with nasal NKTCL(14 from Bejiing and a from Japan) by PCR-SSCP analysis. Mutation frequency in China(71.4%) much higher than than that in Japan(22%). Mutated c-kit genes transfected into 293T cell did not generate constitutive activation of c-kit, thus nota gain-of-function mutation
(3) p53(exon4-8), c-kit(exon 11, 17), k-ras(exon1, 2), and β-catenin gene(exon3), mutations were examined in 20 cases with nasal NKTCL from northeast dlstrict of China, P53 mutations were found in 40% of cases with significantly lower involvement of exon4 than Japan Mutations of c-kit gene were found in only 5% of cases. Mutations of k-ras and β-catenin were found 5% and 30% of cases, respectively. These findings showed that mutation frequency and pattern of suppressor gene and oncogenes were various by direct, suggestion that presence of different environment factors for developrnent of nasal NK/T cell lymphoma.