Schistosomiasis haematobia - Studies on Hidden Morbidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNVIERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshiki  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (90039925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANETAKE Hiroshi  Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50100839)
MOJI Kazuhiko  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (80166321)
SHIMADA Masaaki  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70124831)
HAMAMOTO Mitsuru  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40156419)
WATANABE Kan-ji  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (70325679)
鳥山 寛  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (00108359)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSchistosoma haematobium / hidden morbidity / bladder cancer / urine cytology / periportal fibrosis / difficulty of urination / uroflowmeter / bladder function / ビルハルツ住血吸虫症 / 病害 / 血尿 / 超音波画像 / 残尿 / アンケート / 尿流量測定 / 膀胱がん
Research Abstract
The morbidity due to Schisdaroma haematobium infection has been exclusively assessed by the examination of haematuria and ultrasound finding of bladder. However, the old papers have indicated that other organs are affected by S. haematobioum eggs. Recently our KAP (Knowledge, Attitudes and Practices) study suggested that the patients are suffering from the hidden morbidity such as bladder cancer. The present study was attempted to examine the incidence of bladder cancer, liver fibrosis and difficulty of urination in a community of the endemic areas of schistosomiasis haematobia in Kenya.
Bladder cancer Urine cytology was performed to examine the incidence of bladder cancer among the villagers aged 20 years and over. Among 1516 individuals screened, positive cytology was detected in 4 persons and equivocal cytology was detected in 6 persons. This value is100 times as high as the incidence of bladder cancer in Japan.
Liver fibrosis: Ultrasonographic investigation of liver was done in a community. For diagnosis of periportal thickening the 95^<th> percentile regarding peripheral portal vein branch diameter in the control group was used. Twenty-seven percent of the population had periportal thickening. Egg output and bladder wall morbidity were associated with an increased risk of periportal thickening.
Difficulty of urination: International Prostate Symptom Score was used to examine the symptom of difficulty of urination: School boys in an endemic area were suffering from any symptoms of difficulty of urination. Uroflowmeter and ultrasound were used to examine the pattern of urination and residual urine. There was no difference in urination pattern between school boys living in endemic areas and those in non-endemic area. The results suggest that infected boys have no impediment in bladder function, although they complain of any symptoms of the difficulty of urination.