Field evaluation of vaccine candidates against schistosomiasis japonica and molecular analysis of vaccine efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuo  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor and Chair, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10143611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Kenji  Nagoya City University institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor and Chair, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
SUZUKI Takashi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70305530)
MARUYAMA Haruhiko  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90229625)
NARA Takeshi  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40276473)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSchistosoma japonicum / calpain / vaccine / DNA vaccine / CpG oligonucleotides / cercaria / Immunohistostaining / 日本住血虫 / パラミオシン / GST融合タンパク / 感染防御 / 虫卵肉芽腫 / アジュバント / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In the year of 2002, we prepared a large amount of recombinant protein of calpain of Schistosoma japonicum, and by the use of the recombinant protein, we produced monoclonal antibodies to S.japonicum calpain and also tested their vaccine effects in pigs. Immunohistochemistry using our mAbs revealed tissue distribution and changes of expression in developmental stages in S.japonicum. We observed strong signal in the excretory grand of cercariae. This seemed to explain a probable explanation of vaccine efficacy of calpain. In our pig trials, we observed significant reduction in egg production, however, no reduction in worm burden occurred. Durning experimental infection in pigs, there was no booster effect for antibody production to calpain, and this might explain not so good effects as were observed for paramyosin in pig trials. DNA vaccination was also investigated. As a rout of DNA inoculation, intradermal injection at ear pad induced strong antibody production. In our previous results, Th1-dominant responses seem to be important for vaccine effects. In line with this, we tested effects of CpG oligonucleotides in protective immunity to S.japonicum. Mice treated with CpG induced strong Th1 responses and significant reduction in egg granuloma formation in the liver. Intranasal treatment of CpG also induced strong effects comparable to those by intramuscular injection. Considering short half-life of CpG in vivo, repeated treatment is needed. Our intranasal treatment as a non-invasive inoculation is good for repeated treatment of CpG. As a cooperative research with Chinese counterparts, we made progress of calpain vaccine for schistosomiasis japonica, and the near future prospect has been fixed in our research project.