Project/Area Number |
12576012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DEPARTMENT OF VIROLOGY II, CHIEF, ウイルス第2部・室長, 厚生労働技官 (90270644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Noriyo NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (30270648)
AMI Yasusi NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DIVISION OF EXPERIMENTAL ANIMALS RESEARCH, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 動物管理室, 主任研究官 (10202699)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | ENTEROVIRUS / ENTEROVIRUS71 / HAND, FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE / ENCEPHALITIS / CNS INFECTION / MOLECULAR EPIDEMIOLOGY / 国際情報交換 / マレーシア:中国:タイ:ベトナム / エンテロウイルス感染症 |
Research Abstract |
In the late 1990's, large hand, foot and mouth disease (HFMD) outbreaks, mainly caused by enterovirus 71 (EV71), have occurred in the Western Pacific Region, and a number of HFMD cases with severe neurological complications, including fatalities mainly in young children, have been reported in Malaysia and Taiwan. To investigate the virological factors associating to the severity of the diseases, and to monitor the genetic trend of EV71 transmission in the Region, we have conducted molecular epidemiological analyses of the EV71 isolates from cases with HFMD or severe neurological complications in Malaysia, Taiwan, Japan and surrounding areas. The molecular epidemiological analysis of recent EV71 isolates revealed the simultaneous circulation of at least two different genogroups of EV71 (VP1-genogroup B and C), and each genogroup could be divided to more detailed subgenogroups. In collaborating with several enterovirus laboratories in the Region, we introduced disease and laboratory surveillance systems for non-polio enteroviruses including EV71,and described the first virus isolation and identification of EV71 in Viet Nam and Thailand. To analyze the relationship of EV71 that is transmitted in the Region, and to see if there is some relation between the genotype of EV71 and pathogenicity, we have established and improved a cynomolgus monkey model to evaluate the neurovirulence of EV71. The pathogenetic involvement in the monkeys was well correlated with the apparent differences in neurological diseases induced by EV71 in human cases with acute encephalitis. The pathological and virological analyses of the monkeys, which were inoculated with various EV71 isolates, revealed a particular genogroup of EV71 was not directly linked to the severe neurological diseases.