Assessment of Disaster Medical Responses with Utstein Template : Comparison between in The Great Hanshin Earthquake in Japan and in Chi-Chi Earthquake in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Noboru (2003)  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Disaster and Emergency Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10168172)
中山 伸一 (2000-2002)  神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00252776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Shigenari  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Disaster and Emergency Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10346273)
OHMORI Yutaka  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Disaster and Emergency Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80335439)
NAKAMURA Masahiko  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Disaster and Emergency Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30324916)
石井 昇  神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10168172)
松田 均  神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20294217)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdisaster management / disaster medicine / earthquake / Utstein template / severity score / comparison / 比較 / 評価 / Utstein template / severity score / 地震災害 / 救急医療 / 疫学
Research Abstract
Reviewing materials on the Great Hanshin Earthquake in Japan and Chi-Chi Earthquake in Taiwan, we applied Gothenburg and Madison versions of Utstein template to these earthquakes to quantify disaster severity and health disaster severity, focusing on their initial phase.
The mean values of score for each indicator in the Great Hanshin Earthquake and in Chi-Chi Earthquake calculated with Gothenburg version template were as follows: 75:48 in medical indicators, 34:17 in public health indicators, 17:6 in impact on the health care system, 48:12 in preparedness, and 41:9 in deficiency in response, respectively. Their average value was 43.0 in Kobe and 18.4 in Chi-Chi. The score for each element in each earthquake calculated with Madison version template were as follows: 3:2 in Coordination-Control, 7:2 in Medical, 2:2 in Medical/Beds, 7:3 in Crude Mortality Rate, 5:3 in Hospital Mortality Rate, 0:0 in Immunization, 0:0 in Communicable Diseases, 2:1 in Health care providers, 3:2 in Health equipment/Electronics, 1:1 in Health supplies, Medicaments, Vaccines, 5:5 in Psychosocial, 2:1 in EMS, 1:1 in Preparedness/Plan, 1:1 in Preparedness/SAR & EMS, 4:2 in Preparedness/Hospital, 6:1 in Missing/Trapped, 0:0 in Nutrition, 7:6 in water, 6:6 in Water/distribution, 6:5 in Sanitation, 5:4 in Shelter/clothing, 6:5 in Food, 6:5 in Food/Distribution, 2:1 in Search & Rescue, and 87:59 in summation, respectively.
These results show that the impact on health management was more serious in Kobe than in Chi-Chi. The primitive cause of these results must be that the Great Hanshin Earthquake hit urban areas and Chi-Chi Earthquake hit rural areas. The following causes, however, can be pointed out such as prompter response at national level, prompter establishment of emergency headquarters in affected regions, smoother transportation of relief goods and the wounded by army and police helicopters; better disaster preparedness in Chi-Chi Earthquake than in the Great Hanshin Earthquake.