A study of immune status of HIV-infected persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazunori  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (80160414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Kouji  Department of Molecular Preventive Medicine, School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50222427)
YOSHIMINE Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Hospital and Clinics, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30304950)
NAGATAKE Tsuyoshi  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30164445)
HASHIMOTO Shin-ichi  Department of Molecular Preventive Medicine, School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00313099)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDNA array / Th1 / Th2 / HIV infection / Africa / HIV感染者 / 免疫病態
Research Abstract
We evaluated changes of immune status during HIV disease progression by using cDNA microarray. Six asymptomatic persons infected with HIV-1 were enrolled for the present study at Joint Clinical Research Center between October 2000 to January 2001. The peripheral CD4 counts of these subjects were 1286/μl(No.21), 484/μl(No.49), 199/μl(No.33), 186/μl(No.40), and 86/μl(No.137). Total RNA was purified from peripheral mononuclear cells of these subjects, and the amplified RNA sample was analyzed for 800 genes by the cDNA array system. The selected genes expressed predominantly in activated Th1 cells, activated Th2 cells and activated CD4(+) cells were examined on this system. The levels of expression of IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, Rantes, MIP-1α, and MIP-1β correlated with decrease of the peripheral CD4 counts among these subjects. The levels of genen expression of CD3Z antigen and CD1C, CCR10, IL-15 in the subjects with CD4 lower than 200/μl were strongly expressed than those in subjects with CD4 higher than 200/μl. Our data suggest that the gene expression in patients with AIDS may consist of a distinctive cluster from those in HIV-infected asymptomatic carriers. The cDNA microarray may be useful to analyze the immune condition of HIV-infected individuals.