| Project/Area Number |
12576017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATAKE Tsuyoshi Institute of Tropical Medicine Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30164445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASOH Norichika Institute of Tropical Medicine Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (70325653)
WATANABE Hiroshi Nagasaki University School of Medicine Hospital and Clinics Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90295080)
OISHI Kazunori Institute of Tropical Medicine Associate Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (80160414)
WATANABE Kiwao Institute of Tropical Medicine Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (20220874)
天野 秀明 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (00304949)
吉嶺 裕之 長崎大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30304950)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Thailand / AIDS / HIV infection / Respiratory infection / Pneumonia / MIC / HIV感染者 / AIDS患者 / 起炎病原体 / 病原診断 / 呼吸器病原細菌 / 薬剤感受性検査 |
| Research Abstract |
Background : Prevalence of HIV infection is increasing in Thailand. However, clinical and microbiological characteristics of respiratory infections among such patients is not clear at present. Purpose : This study aimed to reveal clinical and microbiological characteristics of pulmonary infections among HIV-infected patients in Northern Thailand. Methods : We investigated the chest roentgenogram, sputum examination, blood culture, laboratory examination and peripheral blood CD4 lymphocyte count (CD4/CD8) of pulmonary infections in 191 HIV-infected patients (192 episodes, 131 males and 60 females, mean age 33.1 years) who were admitted to Nakornping Hospital in northern Thailand from April 1997. Results : The mean peripheral blood CD4 lymphocyte count (CD4/CD8) in 132 patients was 68.4/mm3(0.1). The most common diagnoses included pneumonia in 90, pneumocystis carinii pneumonia-like interstitial pneumonia in 46, pulmonary mycobacteriosis in 31, lung abscess in 12, pulmonary nocardiosis in 9, pleulitis in 3 and empyema in 1. The most common organisms detected in the sputum included Haemophilus influenzae (38), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (12), Streptococcus pneumoniae (10), Staphylococcus aureus (9), Penidllium marneffei (9) and Rhodococcus equi (9). Septicemia in 20, severe fungal infection caused by Penicillium marneffei in 18, life-threatening meningitis in 5 (cryptococcal in 3 and tuberculous in 2) and were noted, resulting in 21 fatalities (10.9%).