Project/Area Number |
12576021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70030989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAOKA Nobumasa Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80071398)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Diabetes Mellitus / Obesity / Susceptible genes / Indonesia / Papua New Guinea / Gene polymorphism / PPARγ2遺伝子 / UCP-1遺伝子 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
Polymorphisms of diabetos-and obosity-susceptible genes were analysed using PCR-PFLP method in inhabitants of Indonesia and its vecinal Papua New Guinea. The results were as follows : (1) In Indonesia (1)-112A→C polymorphism of UCP-1 gene was not associated with obesity, but its C-allele frequency of Java islanders was higher than that of native inhabitants of Bali, and comparable to that of Japanese. (2)Frequency of Pro12Ala polymorphism of PPARγ2 gene was lower than one half of that of Caucasians, and that of native inhabitants of Bali was null. (3)3243A→G mutation of mitochondrial DNA was not found. (4)SNP45T→G polymorphism of adiponectin gene was associated with obesity in native people of Bali, and also with glucose tolerance. However, SNP276 polymorphism did not reveal such association. (5)-55C→T polymorphism of UCP-3 gene was related to obesity in native people of Bali and Irian Jaya, and also with glucose tolerance. (2) In Papua New Guinea (1)MetA16Val polymorphism of axon 1O of glycogen synthase had no association with obesity but its frequency was higher than that of Japanese. (2)Pro12Ala polymorphism of PPARγ2 gene was not detected. (3)Frequency of Trp64Arg polymorphism of β2 adrenergic receptor gene was higher in obese subjects. (4)-112A→C mutation of UCP-1 gene was detected rarely, while Met229Leu polymorphism was not. (5)-55C→T polymorphism of UCP-3 gene was not associated with obesity. (6)-308G→A and -238G→Amutation of TNFα gene was not observed. (7)Frequency of SNP276T→G mutation and G-allele of adiponectin gene was not related to obesity but was higher than that of Japanese. These results indicate that frequency of diabetes-and obesity-susceptible gene polymorphisms varies among ethnic groups and people inhabiting in different regions in Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. Besides, the recently increasing incidence of diabetes in these countries appears to be due to not only the change of life-style through rapid Westernization but possession of the susceptible genes.