ANTHROPOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR GENETIC STUDIES ON THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF INTRACTABLE OCULAR DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shigeaki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50002382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTAKE Satoshi  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00186694)
ONOE Kazunori  Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (40002117)
INOKO Hidetoshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
MIZUKI Nobuhisa  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90336579)
CHIN Shinki  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90236844)
笹本 洋一  北海道大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40241327)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBehcet's disease / HLA-B51 / Greek / B^*5101 / Japanese / PCR-SBT method / Italian / Saudi Arabian / 炎症性眼疾患 / 原田病 / 主要組織適合抗原 / 人種差 / 遺伝子タイピング / Vogt-小柳-原田病 / ぶどう膜炎 / HLA-DR4 / 分子遺伝学 / 人類学 / DNA タイピング / 疫学 / 人種 / シルクロード病
Research Abstract
Behcet's disease (BD) is known to be strongly associated with human leukocyte antigen (HLA) B51in many different ethnic groups. HLA-B51 allele typing of Greek BD patients was performed to study the distribution of B^*5101-B^*5107 alleles in this Greek population. The B51 antigen strongly associated with BD was found to be predominantly encoded by allele B^*5101. As it is now known that the B51 antigen can be encoded by 21 alleles, B^*5101-B^*5121, we performed HLA- B^*5101 allele genotyping among 58 Greek patients with BD. After serological HLA typing, typing of HLA-B^*5101 alleles was performed using the polymerase chain reaction-sequencing-based typing (PCR-SBT) method. The frequency of the B51 antigen was found to be significantly higher in the patient group as compared with the control group. In the genotyping of B51 alleles, 34 out of 44 B51-positive patients possessed B^*5101, and 13 out of the 44 carried B^*5108. In contrast, all of the 9 B51-positive normal controls carried B^* … More 5101. This study revealed a strong association of Greeks with BD, with both B^*5101 and B^*5108.
HLA-B^*5101 and HLA-B^*5108 were found to be increased in the patient groups among Italian and Saudi Arabian populations. We performed HLA-B^*51 allele genotyping by PCR-SBT method in order to investigate whether there is any correlation of one particular B51-associated allele with Japanese BD. 96 Japanese patients with BD and 132 healthy volunteers were used. As a result, the phenotype frequency of the B51 antigen was confirmed to be remarkably increased in the patient group as compared to the control group. In the B^*51 allele genotyping, 56 of 57 B51-positive patients were defined as B^*5101 and the remaining one was B^*5102.
In contrast, all of 18 B51-positive normal controls were B^*5101. None of the Japanese patients and controls carried HLA-B^*5108 allele. This study revealed that B^*51 allelic distribution in Japanese was different from those in Italian and Saudi Arabian populations, and that the significantly high incidence of HLA-B51 antigen in Japanese BD patient group was caused by the increase of HLA-B^*5101 allele. Less