| Project/Area Number |
12576023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Minoru TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY ・ GRADUATE SCHOOL, MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30014012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Kei TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY ・ GRADUATE SCHOOL, RESEARCH, MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY, ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00302886)
KATSUBE Ken-ichi TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY ・ GRADUATE SCHOOL, MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY, LECTURER, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Oral cancer / Russia / HPV / LOH / multiple Occurrences / Field cancerization / 白板症 / マイクロディセクション / マイクロサテライト・マーカー / PCR-based LOH解析 / 節外性リンパ腫 / 節性リンパ腫 |
| Research Abstract |
There are seen some differences in the clinicopathologic features among the different countries. And so epidemiogeographical Study of the oral cancer is important for understanding the exact behaviors and pathogenesis of this disease. In the present study we analyzed the human papillomavirus (HPV) and loss of heterozygosity (LOH) of the oral cancer from Japan, Russia and China. Among Japanese we compared the data between Tokyo and Okinawa where the climate is semitropical. We also analyzed the prevalence of HPV in the normal inhabitants of Miyako Island of the Okinawa Prefecture, in order to study of natural history of HPV. One of the characteristics in the pathogenesis of oral cancer is multiple occurrences, and this phenomenon might be explained by field cancerization. We studied the clonality of the oral multiple cancers, that is, whether multiple foci of the cancer are of monoclonal or polyclonal origin. The present study suggested the possibility of polyclonal origin.