Molecular Epidemiological studu of Oral and Maxillofacial disorders among the residents of the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tetsuji  Hiroshima Univ. Graduate Scho. Of Biomed. Sci., Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Masaharu  Hiroshima Univ., Res. Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima Univ. Graduate Scho. Of Biomed. Sci., Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
TANAKA Yoshiharu  Hiroshima Univ. Graduate Scho. Of Biomed. Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50304431)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSemipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site / Radiation Exposure / Cleft-Lip Palte / IL-1α genotypw / IL-1β genotype / Missing teeth number / congenital anomally / Oral-maxillofacial disorder / IL-1β(-511)遺伝子多型 / 口腔疾患羅患率 / IL-1α(899)遺伝子多型 / カザフスタン / 放射線被曝 / 唇顎口蓋裂 / ジーベルト / 口腔疾患 / 分子疫学的研究
Research Abstract
From 1949 to 1989, 30 surface, 88 atmospheric and 340 underground nuclear and thermonuclear explosions of nuclear weapons were carried out at the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site (SNTS). The aim of this study was to investigate the radiation effect to the maxillo-facial region in the heavily exposed and control population of similar ages (<10 years old) at the time of most harmful atmospheric nuclear weapons testing in 1949-1956. We have found an apparently strong association between radioactive fallout exposure and the high frequency of tooth loss due to severe periodontitis among the screened population from exposed villages Sarzhal and Dolon. This study suggests more detailed molecular research of the nature of tooth loss in the heavily exposed population. In the screened inhabitants from heavily exposed villages Sarzhal and Dolon the high average number of missing teeth was observed in all genotype polymorphisms and statistically were not associated. The high frequency of tooth loss due to severe periodontitis among the inhabitants from the heavily exposed villages Sarzhal and Dolon may be related to the harmful environmental influence, including ionizing radiation. The significance of factor A (p<0.001), which implies the degree of environmental differences in the population from Sarzhal, Dolon and Kokpekty ; the same ethnicity, oral hygiene, nutritional and smoking habit of the inhabitants from the exposed and control villages support this conclusion as well. Inhabitants from the exposed villages Sarzhal and Dolon might be considered as a population at risk for high frequency of tooth loss as a result of radiation exposure and further follow-up study is needed for them. This study suggests more detailed molecular research of the nature of dental disorders in the area surrounding the SNTS.