COMPARATIVE STUDY ON TRADITIONAL MEDICINES OF TURKIC PEOPLE (2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDA Gisho  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00093310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Fumiyuki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCES, MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE, TSUKUBA MEDICINAL PLANT RESEARCH STATION, CHIEF OF LABORATORY, 筑波薬用植物試験場, 室長 (60161402)
TAKAISHI Yoshihisa  UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (60035558)
TAKEDA Yoshio  UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (70025716)
ITO Michiho  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (30283592)
IIDA Akira  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (40202816)
林 宏明  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50260998)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCENTRAL ASIA / TURKIC PEOPLE / TRADITIONAL MEDICINES / MEDICINAL PLANTS / PHYTOCHEMISTRY / LICORICE / フィールドワーク / ウズベキスタン / カブフスタン / カザフスタン
Research Abstract
This research was the secondary project of the field survey on traditional medicines of Turkic people in Central Asia. We performed;
(1) Field survey on traditional and/or folk medicines and on medicinal plants of Uzbekistan in the area of Tardkurgan and Namangan which are along Tienshan-North road of the Silk Road,
(2) Phytochemical analysis of plant materials collected in the field survey. Finally, specimens of folk medicines and medicinal plants collected for the project (1) were counted up to 400, and results of (2) were published in 26 of scientific papers during these 3 years.
As for specimens collected for (1), most of the origins of them were identified. Not a few herb samples were turned out to be affected by European and Russian medicines. And licorice samples, aerial and underground parts and also seeds, were collected in the area from Almaty (Kazakhstan) to Tashkent (Uzbekistan).
Vegetation area of licorice plants, Glycyrrhiza uralensis and G. glabra, was wide, and it turned out to be interesting that there were many licorice plants which was supposed to be a crosshybridized species between G. uralensis and G. glabra. This presumptive hybrids might be good samples for the phylogenetic relationship between these two species.
As for the phytochemical studies of (2), 13 species of Gentiana olivieri, Inula macrophylla, Ferula foetida, F. kuhistanica, F. pallida, F. penninervis, F. sumble, Rheum maximowiczii, Scutellaria hematochlora, Prangos tschimganica, P. pabularia, Phlomis spinidens, Dracocephalum komarovi, were analyzed for their characteristic components as well as their biological activities, and finally, more than 100 secondary metabolites including many new compounds, such as terpenoids (sesquiterpenes, diterpenes), coumarines, flavonoids, and sulphate-containing compounds, had been isolated and were determined their structures.