HCG β molecules and the glycosyl-transferase gene study of chorionic diseases with high incidence in the South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Hideoki  Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80111540)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssialic acid / hCG / sialidase / sugar chain structure / chorionic disease / hyperthyroidism / シリアダーゼ / 絨毛癌
Research Abstract
Villous malignant change brings about hydatidiform mole or choriocarcinoma with the change of sugar chain structures and bioactivity of hCG, As In Japan, the cases of these diseases have been decreasing; we have constructed the cooperative research projects, as a counterpart, with the Department of Internal Medicine Mahidol University Medical School, Thai Land. However, the number of the studied cases is not so many. Sugar chain structures had been analyzed by Isoelectrofocussing, sialic acid content, deglycosidase study, and affinity study to lectins. In addition, the gene expression of glycosyl-transferases was analyzed. These diseases are reported to show severe hyperthyroidism. Our cases were, however, divided into hyperthyroidism and not hyperthyroidism groups. Isoelectrofocussing disclosed that the cases with much hCG molecules with neutral regions showed hyperthyroidism and those with strong acidic regions did not show that. Sialidase treatment induced the acidic molecules moving into the neutral region, suggesting the hCG molecules of acidic regions having much sialic acid molecules. Similarly, RT-PCR study confirmed that the villi with much acidic region molecules expressed much expression of sialidase genes.