The molecular epidemiological analyses of G6PD deficiency in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Kaoru  Kobe University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00150061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Masahumi  Kobe University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10157266)
SHIRAKAWA Taku  Kobe University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30171044)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsG6PD deficiency / Mass screening / Vietnam / Genetic analysis / スクリーニング / ホルマザン法 / 赤血球
Research Abstract
The cooperative research of molecular epidemiological analyses of G6PD deficiency in Vietnam between Dao's group and our group has been developed. Within 3 years of this project, we could collect the dried blood samples (5,899) from newborn babies in Hanoi and screen them by our Formazan method. The positive incidence of G6PD deficiency was 3.1 %. This value was nearly same in Filipinos. However, its value from Hor Binh Province near Hanoi was 18 % and especially from Muong nations in Hor Binh, 32 %.
From northern (Hanoi, Hoa Binh), central (Khanh Hoa, Hue) and southern Vietnam (Ho Chi Minh City) we could collect 137 samples for genomic analyses by MPTP method with their informed consent. Those contained Kinh, Muong, Katu, Dao, Raclei and Tay nations. Seven different variations such as Gaoha, Chatham, Chinese 5, Viangchan, Union, Canton and Kaiping could be identified. Union was major in Muong and Viangchan in Katu. These variants were popular in neighboring countries of Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines and Thailand. But from Vietnamese we could hardly obtain the variants of Mahidol, Mediterranean and Vanua Lava.