Studies on the evaluation and development of Colombian Medicinal Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12576030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoshinori  Tokyo Inst. Of Tech., Graduate School of science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50173472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Niriyuki  Tokyo Inst. Of Tech., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (90240754)
ITO Michiho  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (30283592)
TAKAISHI Yoshihisa  Univ. of Tokushima, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60035558)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInternational Exchange of Researchers / Colombia / Medicinal Plant / Natural product chemistry / Bioactive substances / 生物活性 / Mikania glomerata / Hydrocotyle umbellata / Campomanesia lineatifolia / Inga spectabilis / Niphogeton ternata / Sicana odorifera / Maytenus krukovit / Anacardium giganteum / Cedrela odorata / Aplum ternata / Erynglum foetidum / Anacrdium giganteum / Spondias purpurea
Research Abstract
During the term of project we visited Colombia three times and stepped into local markets in Bogota, suburb areas of Bogota and Leticia in Colombian Amazon, and obtained a number of information on folk medicinal plants and prepared methanol extract samples of 36 medicinal plants for evaluations. In the screening of brine shrimp lethality bioassay, the extracts of Spondias purpurea seeds, Anacardium giganteum seeds and Mikania glomerata showed the toxic activity. In the evaluation of anti-oxidant activity monitored by DPPH radical scavenging effects, leave extracts of Inga spectabilis and Campomanesia lineatifolia displayed potent activity. In the assay of the inhibition of HCV RNA polymerase, extracts of Cedrela odorata burk and Anacardium giganteum seeds found to be effective. In the search of synergistic effect of plant extracts to enhance the action of antibiotics against MRSA, the extracts of Matayba elegans leaves/stem, Campsiandra commosa burk and Cupania americana aerial part exhibited significant activity. Bioassay-guided separation of the extract allowed us to characterize the some of the active constituents. Among these medicinal plant extracts we have isolated and determined the structures of 15 new substances.