Formation and Development of the Philosophy of ESSE : From Marius Victorinus to Eriugena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KON Yoshihiro  University of Yamanashi, The Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (30115315)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEarly Medieval Philosophy / esse / nihil / superessentialis / Neoplatonism / Marius Victorinus / Augustinus / Eriugena / esse(存在) / ディオニュシオス・アレオパギテス / 証聖者マクシモス / esse / ギリシャ教父 / ラテン教父 / アウダスティヌス / ポルピュリオス / essentia / マリウス・ウィクトリーヌス / 偽ディオニシオス・アレオパギテス / マクシモス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the formation and development of the conception of 'esse' in the early medieval philosophy from Marius Victorinus to Eriugena.
We found the beginning the medieval philosophy of 'esse' in Marii Victorini rhetoris romae ad Candidum Arrianum. We analyzed the process of the formation of 'esse' and considered the meanings of it.
Porphyrius is supposed to have played the important role for the formation of the concept. As a result it was made cleared that a new study on the relation between Porphyrius and Victorinus is to be done in the future.
Augustinus is important for the development of the concept of 'esse' in relation with the later Scholasticism. We analyzed his important writings about 'esse' and got a conclusion that his concept of 'esse' was established in the middle stage of his thought development.
Eriugena is also an important person for the concept of 'esse' in the early medieval philosophy. Because he accepted the both the tradition of western Latin thought and that of eastern Greek thought, his concept of 'esse' is complicated. Eriugena's concept of 'esse' has deep meanings in relation with the concept of 'nihil' or 'superessentialis' which was introduced from the negative theology of Dionysius Areopagita.