Abstractness and Concreteness of Philosophical Theories-centered on Hegel's philosophy and Nursing Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Narifumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00137358)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSocratic Dialogue / public decision-making / technology assessment / communication competence / group work / clinical philosophy / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ:オーストリア / プラグマティズム / 現場 / ソクラテス的対話 / 看護理論 / 癒し
Research Abstract
The present research project Centered this year on philosophical possibilities of Socratic Dialogues (in the following: SD), a methodology of philosophical group work, both in theoretical and in practical field. In SD, participants try to stick to everyday concrete experiences and to take, in collaboration with each other, a general meaning out of the experienced, after formulating it as clearly as possible, listening to other participants, and asking each other questions. In the process mediated by the facilitator, the experienced undergoes a transformation from its initial privateness to a sort of publicness. It has also been elucidated in the present study what kind of approach is requested on the part of the facilitator, specifically against the Japanese cultural background, which is different from that of Germany, the birthplace of SD. In addition, it has been reported about a research project running in EU on applying SD to participatory technology assessment; opinion exchanges have been made with European SD representatives in order to prepare for similar researches in Japan. As for the kind of reason, not standing aloof from cultural contexts, but relevant to various fields of social care such as nursing, it is requested to rely on the concreteness of each field while avoiding confining itself to the field. Such kind of reason should namely be wise enough to tackle generalizing work while at the same time always conscious of its limit.
In relation to Hegel's philosophy, the present project has dealt with Hajime Tanabe's Logic of absolute mediation, a forerunner to contemporary logics of difference, showing its inability to involve itself to concreteness of social fields.