The foundation of clinical philosophy by ontology -Through the comparative study with modern philosophy and the Buddhism idea-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTOH Tetsuaki  Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10153777)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsclinical philosophy / ontology / the nihilism / Existence mystery / Heidegger / spot of pain / momenntary life-death / Buddhism idea / 神秘 / 刹那滅 / 現代存在論 / 瞬間を生きる
Research Abstract
1. I went out to the spot of pain (town factory, old man medical facilities, school), and investigated the actual condition of pain in the modern society. I confirmed a paradoxical fact in that spot. As for that fact, the idea of the existence affirmation is to contribute greatly to change the time and space of the pain.
2. I organized the researcher who lives in the neighborhood of Hiroshima, and a society for clinical philosophy. We held argument and a reading circle in that society in the theme (healing, the nihilism, the communication, the outside, and so on) every week. I edited the result which could get in that society as an age report ("clinical philosophy research". No.1〜3).
3. I made contact with the researcher of clinical philosophy, and exchanged of the various information which relates to clinical philosophy. I collected enormous information about the clinical medical treatment, the fatigue death and the education devastation by using the high-speed computer, and tried that database-ization. On that occasion, I took an especially philosophy about M. Heidegger, and collected data on his un-public document.
4. From the viewpoint of comparative philosophy, I examined a Buddhism idea and modern philosophy by making the above field work, information gathering, a society discussion. Then, I published that result in the shape of the book ("Heidegger=Philosophy of mystic existence", Koudansya Ltd., Publishers). That publication became the connection of an opportunity to contact with other fields (the theatrical world, the religious world and the industrial arts world). I am researching over the technique which" an existence mystery argument" is applied to concretely in the clinical spot.