Project/Area Number |
12610008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy
Research Institution | FUKUI PREFECTIRAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKUMA Yukio Fukui Prefectural University Center for Arts and Languages, Professor, 学術教養センター, 教授 (10135600)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | 12^<th> Century Logic / Medieval Lagin Manuscripts / Peter Abelard / William of Champeaux / Roscelin of Compiegne / 12世紀 / 論理学 / データ・ベース / ラテン語写本 / アベラール / シャンポーのグイレルムス / コンピエーニュのロスケリヌス / 12世紀ルネッサンス / ラテン語写本データベース |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research, publication on a website of a database of 12^<th> century logic, is not completed yet. The database itself is complete on File Maker Pro. But it has come to be evident that it is necessary to write cgi in order to publish it on a website, but I am not competent enough to write cgi. Instead, I will submit the following four papers as results of may research. 1."William of Champeaux on Aristotle's Categories, read at the 13^<th> European Symposium of Medieval Logic and Semantics at Avignon on 2000, and sent to the Acts of this symposium (ed. I. Reosier, forthcoming). 2. "Peter Abelard's Influence on Logic", as a chapter of Cambridge Companion to Peter Abelard (ed. J. Brower & K. Gilfoy), Cambrigdge University Press, forthcoming. 3. "Are Argumentations Propositions?" read at the 14^<th> European Symposium of Medieval Logic and Semantics at Rome on 2002, and sent to the Acts of this symposium (ed. A. Maieru & L. Valente). 4. The Categories Commentary of Roscelin of Compiegne",read at Australian and New zealand Association for Medieval and Early Modem Studies at Melboume.