HowPresocralics Understandthe Human Cognitive Powers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2001)
Jumonji University (2000)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kaname  Kanazawa University, Department of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20222317)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPresocratics / Parmenides / Truth and Opinion / Xenophanes / finiteness of knowledge / 真実と思わく / 生成と時間 / 感覚と知性
Research Abstract
Such myth-tellers as Homer and Hesiod thought of human cognitive powers as inferior to those of gods and represented the structure of the world as utterly unknowable and unintelligible for men. Xenophanes, who also assumed the opposition between the divine and the mortal, never embraced a total scepticism. It is concerning the things in the 'non-evident' realm that he recognized the finiteness of human understanding. Men, who want to explain the matters beyond the direct experience, cannot but conjecture because of their very physical finitude in contrast with the divine which has no individual sense organs. The conjecture they make is nothing more or less than δokoζ (I.e. opinion, not sheer guesswork). But they can make this δokoζ as approximate to the truth as possible with the accumulation of information gained from immediate observation. Xenophanes expresses a faith in human progress with no bounds in scientific research, which we could never find in the views of the myth-tellers.
Parmenides took the opinions (δoξα) of mortals as absolutely deceptive. Why does Parmenides expressly teach such opinions in his poem? Does he not leave any room for cosmology? First of all, we have to note that δoξα Cannot be identified with mere appearance or phenomena. It is a clearly formulated judgement or belief, assurance of truth. We must not seek for the source of its unreliability in such an inherent error of sense perception. It is an anachronism to see the opposition between reason and senses here. Parmenides found fault with mortal belief for its lack of understanding of the nature of Being. In the light of the necessary qualities of Being expounded in the Way of Truth, to study and dissolve the deceitful cosmology depicted there leads to the re-establishment of correct cosmology based on the true insight into the nature of Being.