The reconstruction of the development process of Gadamer's hermeneutics 0277036CA 80212207
Project/Area Number |
12610010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
MAKITA Etsuro Tokyo University of Science, School of Management, lecturer, 経営学部経営学科, 講師 (80212207)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Gadamer / hermeneutics, / Sache / Heidegger / dialog / Truth and Method / text / interpretation / 1950年代 / クリュガー / ブルトマン / 精神科学 / 伝統 / 弁証法 / 芸術と歴史 / フロネーシス / 問答 / 現象学 / プラトン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to reconstruct the development process of the philosophical hermeneutics of Hans-Georg Gadamer (german philosopher, 1900-2002) from the '20s to the '50s. Gadamer's magnum opus "Truth and Method" is in a way a corpus of his previous studies. The streams which discharged themselves into his hermeneutics were analyzed in this research. The materials for this research were his early texts, themes of his lectures and seminars, letters, biographies, etc The streams that were investigated here are two: the "sachlich" interpretation and the dialogical in Gadamer. The "sachlich" or phenomenological interpretation is one which respects for the subject-matter (Sache) of texts. This interpretative attitude which Gadamer used in interpreting in the '20s Plato and Aristotle went out nearly once in the '30s and 40's, but was justified theoretically in his magnum opus. And the dialog, that was the theme of his "Plato's dialogical Ethics" (1931), was connected with Heidegger's and Lipps' criticism of the propositional logic in the '50s and finally formed into the logical structure of understanding In the 50's these two streams with others were united into a hermeneutical theory. This process of uniting itself were to analyze. At the beginning of the process was Gadamer's resolution in the early '50s to form a hermeneutical theory from his previous studies. Also the background of this resolution was here illuminated