A Theoretical and Historical Study on the Theory of Mutual Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasushi  Faculty of Foreign Studies Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90183780)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRecognition / Interpersonality / Conscience / Philosophy of Kant / Environmental Ethics / Cognitive Psychology / 相互人格性理論 / 相互主観性理論 / Offentlichkeit(公共性) / 和辻哲郎 / ディアローグ的教育学 / 私講義 / 公講義 / 市民 / 市民社会 / Ubertragungstheoric / 素朴心理学 / 情感的承認
Research Abstract
In my research, starting from my philosophical analysis of Fichte's theory of interpersonality, I made it clear what the status the theory of mutual recognition has in modern philosophy and what kind of philosophical problems is involved, some of which are:
1. In his philosophical work Grundlage des Naturrechts, Fichte established his theory of interpersonality, but this means that the problem of mutual recognition is fundamentally related to that of law, institution and state. From this point of analysis, the prototype of the theory of mutual recognition orientates itself to the political philosophy of Spinoza, especially his arguments in his last unfinished work Tractatus Politicus.
2. In modern cognitive psychology, the theory of recognition is crucially discussed in the form of a debate between the theory theory and the simulation theory. In this case, the latter theory supports itself with Kant's theory of Ubertragung, but this interpretation is just a radical mistake.
3. In the case of the environmental ethics in Germany, the problem of recognition is also argued as that of the aesthetical recognition of nature, which is philosophically worth discussing from now forward in Japan.
4. I will argue, however, that the core problem of the possibility of recognition is in fact based on that of conscience and thus it is very important to analyze the practical philosophy of Kant from this point of view.