Project/Area Number |
12610015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Kunihiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (30182661)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | military thought / art of war / different culture / qi(気) / 李衛公問対 / 自然 / 兵陰陽 / 許洞 / 虎〓経 |
Research Abstract |
I researched on the feature and the development of the military thought of ancient Chinese.The range of the research is the Tang 唐 Song 宋 Period from the Qin 奏 Han 漢 Period. The main viewpoints of the research are science, magical thinking, Sinocentrism, different culture. Main concrete results are as the next. (1) The translation of the upper volume of the 李衛公問対 was completed. (2) The feature of the thought of the 太白陰経 was made clear. (3) The feature of the thought of the 虎鈴経 was made clear. (4) The characteristic of the military Chinese thought was made clear.