A Study of Yamagata Banto's thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKOYASAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Tomoko  Koyasan University, Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20093403)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsYamagata Banto / Yume no shiro / Nakai Riken / Kaitokudo / Chinese classics in the Edo period / 江戸期の漢学 / 大坂の漢学
Research Abstract
Yamagata Banto, in his opus Yume no shiro, repudiates the irrationality of Buddhism. That conclusion is based on Banto's rationalism, in which only knowledge derived from experience or proof is deemed true. His rationalism can be traced to Goi Ranshu's ^interpretation of Neo-Confucianist rationalism, which is visible in the work of Banto's teacher Nakai Riken.Banto was able to recognize the difference between religion and thought at a time when the word religion" had not entered the Japanese language."
It is unclear whether that recognition came from Riken or was Banto's own invention. A study of Riken's knowledge and thought is needed in order to extract Banto's inventions from the descriptions in Yume no shiro.Toward that end, I have built a collection of Riken's writings, especially the manuscripts. The reading and analysis of these numerous documents is not yet under way. I now intend to make these materials the focus of my research.
I have also conducted a literature search on the sekiten (ceremonies revering Confucius) observed in. educational institutions during the Edo period. I further intend to investigate regional differences and standardization in school curricula, and define the special characteristics of the Kaitokudo school.