Strudy on the Sacred Tradition Chapter of Tantravarttika
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HARIKAI Kunio  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50124813)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMimasa / Kumarila / Tantravarttika / Smrti / Tantracintamani / スムリティ / タントウヴァールッティカ / ヴィジャヤー
Research Abstract
The objective of this study consists in the investigation of the Sacred Tradition Chapter ( Smrti Pada ) of Tantravarttika, which is written by the great Mimamsaka Kumarila Bhatta whose date would be around the first half of the seventh century A.D. Following two basic studies, however, should have to be preceded before this research : at first as the printed text of Tantravarttika contains many errors, I felt it necessary task beforehand to provide a critical Sanskrit text of this magnum opus by utilizing some Manuscripts available now. Therefore I started to collect Mss. thereof from England and India and by using them to supply more creditable text, which I have shown in my report as an appendix. Another issue to be elucidated in advance for this study is that of commentaries on Tantravarttika. Although it is said that there exist some commentaries on this work, Nyayasudha of Somevara has been the only commentary that has ever been published. Accordingly I have been working for several years to publish Ajita and Vijaya, one of thee commentaries and sub-commentaries on Tantravarttika respectively. On the present opportunity I got a copy of another commentary hitherto unpublished named Tantracintarnani from Oriental Institute Baroda, the only one Mss. of which has been preserved there in the world. ・Tantracintamani covers just whole of the Sacred Tradition Chapter. I have completed Romanized text thereof which I also have shown in my report. Consulting these two preliminary works by myself I examined the chapter, the result 'of which, I believe, would be a unique work of its kind.