The Origin of Diversification in Indian Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionHANAZONO University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shizuka  HANAZONO Univ. Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40225868)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMahayana / Sravakayana / Sectarian Buddhism / Aranya / Bodhisattva / アショーカ / 部派 / 多様化 / 婆沙論 / 律
Research Abstract
I could get two kinds of new perspective as a result of the studies which I have carried out for these three years. One is the problem of orthodoxy of Buddhist. If we consent to the theory of recent Buddhist studies that Mahayana Buddhism occurred from inside of traditional Buddhist monasteries, we have to suppose some shift of the standard of orthodoxy in Buddhism that made new theories of Mahayana Buddhists possible to survive in the traditional Nikaya-Agama Buddhism. Persuing this theme, I attained the result that the formation of so-called sectarian Buddhism was the direct cause of the shift of the standard of orthodoxy in Buddhism which yielded Mahayana Buddhism.
The second new perspective is on the peculiarity of aranya-dwelling bodhisattvas. It has been said by some scholars that Buddhist mendicants dwelling in aranya played some important roles in occurrence of Mahayana Buddhism in ancient India. I made clear in my study that we may suppose close rerationship between the existence of aranya dwelling Buddhist monks and the occurrence of Mahayana Buddhism as far as we do not jump at too much extreme result that the whole Mahayana movement can go back to one and the same origin, aranya. Our futere task is to elucidate the concrete conditions of aranya monks and the way by which they made Mahayana texts and propageted their theories in Indian Buddhist world.