| Project/Area Number |
12610023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | HANAZONO University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Shiro HANAZONO Univ. Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40268123)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Choson- period- Buddhism / Anti-Buddhism politics / The official documents of Choson-Dynasty / Neo-Confucianism / Choson-dynasty / Cyoneob-weon-Women-temple (浄業院) / 李朝仏教 / 朝鮮時代 / 大蔵経 / 室町幕府 / 明宗 / 明宗実録 / 文定王后 / 普雨 / 中宗 / 仁宗 / 『李朝実録』 / 李氏朝鮮 / 『太祖実録』 / 朝鮮太祖 / 海印寺 / 高麗大蔵経 / 今川了俊 |
| Research Abstract |
This thesis is a study of Choson-Dynasty period (朝鮮王朝時代) - Buddhism in the Choson-wongcho-sillok (『朝鮮王朝実録』) that is historical records of Buddhism. This year, I have acquired the new theme that The Buddhism of Queen and Queen Mother and another women of Royal-family In The documents of Choson-Dynasty (『朝鮮王朝実録』). Choson-period was a period of Anti-Buddhism politics by Chinese Neo-Confucianism (新儒学). But Royal-family's women has had the faith of Buddhism. In The case of after when The King was daied, Royal-family s women leave the Family to become a nun, and entered to the Nunnery (浄業院Cyoneob-weon-Women-temple). Choson-dynasty, It has 500 years history, but long and hard 500 years for Buddhism, and it was 500 years that Choson-women had guarded and protected Buddhism from a public trend of anti-Buddhism by all of theirs sincerity.