Japanese Monks who went to Asian countries for studies and explorations in the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKOYASAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Naoji  Faculty of Arts and Letters,Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50177193)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese monk studying / exploration of Asia / Mahabodhi Society / around Vidyodaya Pirivena / Kawaguchi Ekai / Buddhism in the Meiji Era / Srilanka / Tibet / アジアの探検 / インド / トルコ / 探検僧 / 大菩提会 / Mahabodhi Society / ヴィドヨーダヤ仏教専修学院 / カルカッタ
Research Abstract
In the Meiji Era many Japanese Buddhist monks went to India, Srilanka (Ceylon), Thailand (Siam), etc. for Buddhist studies.; India and Srilanka : Shaku Kozen, Shaku Soen, Yoshitsura Hogen, Tokuzawa Chiezo, Koizumi Ryotai, Asakura Ryosho, Higashi Onjo, Kwakami Teishin, Hiruma Yukai, Shaku Shugu, Sato Dokusho, Shimizu Mokuji, Fujita Tokumyo, Kawaguchi Ekai, Hori Shitoku, Kojima Kaiho, Kudo Keishin, Toriie Nintaku, Mukoyama Ryoun, Yoshimatsu Kaiyu, Goto Taishun, Yamagami Sogen, Tachibana Shundo, Kimura Ryukan, Hasebe Ryutai. Thailand : Ikuta Tokunou.
Some of them learned the Vinaya (Buddhist precepts), Sanskrit and Pali at the Theravada monastery-school like Vidyodaya Pirivena in Colombo. The others learned Sanskrit at traditional colleges in India. Moreover, Tibet Fever" happened in the Japanese Buddhist circles and made many young enthusiastic monks like Kawakami Teishin, Kawaguchi Ekai, Nomi Yutaka, Teramoto Enga set about exploring Tibet, the Forbidden Country in those days.
The head investigator has investigated their lives and analysed their writings remained, and has pointed out the four motives of the movements above mentioned : (1) interest in the Vinaya supposed to be transmitted directly from Shakya Buddha (2) enthusiasm for demonstrating that Mahayana Buddhism was taught by Shakya Buddha himself (3) strong sense of opposition against Western Civilization, especially Christianity (4) nationalistic and Pan-Asianistic feelings