Cultural Conflists relating to Islam and Muslims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHASHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Granduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70220192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yosuke  The University of Tokyo, Granduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Research Associate, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (90262055)
KAMADA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70152840)
TAKESHITA Masataka  The University of Tokyo, Granduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30163398)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIslam / Muslim residents in Japan / cultural conflict / Islamic Law / Orientalism / anti-Americanism / 対米感情 / 同時多発テロ事件 / アフガニスタン / イスラム教徒 / 財産法 / 在欧イスラム教徒
Research Abstract
It is serious for the Japanese society that there are more and more conflicts relating to Muslim residents. Although it is clear that the problem is based on the cultural gap between the Japanese society and Islamic values, it is too bad that very few Japanese can try to understand the cultural background of Muslims. Thus, this project analyzes the reason why there are serious conflicts between Muslims and non-Muslims, especially, the reason why it is not easy for them to accept the Western values.