近代科学の成立と自然神学との関連をめぐって-ニュートン主義から理神論,進化論へ-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASHINA Sadamichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (20201890)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNewtonianism / natural theology / deism / Darwinism / Ecology / John Locke / John Toland / Paul Tillich / ニュートン
Research Abstract
The result of this research can be summarized as follows.
1. The newtonian natural theology aimed to argue the rationality of Christianity in the situation of modern United Kingdom where the various tides of thoughts such as the deism and the freethinker intersected. There were many points of agreement between the Newtonianism and Deism concerning the understanding of the rationality of christianity and, therefore the relation of both is very complicated. To define the relation of both, in this research, I did detailed comparison between John Locke who was the intimate friend of Newton and John Toland who was known as a deist.
2. The natural theology (especially the argument of God from providential design) was philosophically criticized by Hume in the 18th century but finally, it received thorough refutation by the Darwinism in the 19th century. However, the responses of the Christian thought to the Darwinism are various and many: from the Christian Darwinism to the Creationism. When looking back to the discussions in the 19th century, it cannot help saying that the opposition between the Darwinism and the Creationism lacked in deepening enough the thoughts as a whole.
3. To analyze the problems of the relationship between religion and science, I investigated in detail the theme such as the theory of science in theology or the ecological theology (Paul Tillich). I reached to the conclusion that it is important to promote a dialogue between the Christian thought and science or between christianity and the other religions in establishing the active relationship between religion and science. The natural theology will be able to become a theoretical foundation for such a dialogue in the situation of thoughts today.