Comparative Research on Religious Education in Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nobutaka  Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Shinto Studies, Professor, 神道文化学部, 教授 (80011386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Hiroshi  Kansai University of International Studies, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30269956)
ICHIKAWA Makoto  Rikkyo University, College of Arts, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60308088)
ISOOKA Tetsuya  Shukutoku University, College of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90201920)
TSUSHIRO Hirofumi  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (30212054)
SASAKI Hiroko  Sirayuri College, School of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60286888)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsreligious education / comparative research on Japan and South Korea / Religious attitudes and consciousness / questionnaire survey / educational system / education on religious culture / 宗教社会学 / 現代宗教 / 宗派教育 / 道徳教育 / 宗教系学校
Research Abstract
1. Result of Student Survey : A survey of the religious attitudes of students in Japan and South Korea was conducted in 2000. In Japan, the sample included responses from 6,483 individuals at a total of 42 universities, colleges and professional schools, while in South Korea, 2, 160 responses were obtained from individuals at 12 similar institutions. Results of the survey suggest that South Korean students take a much more positive attitude toward religion than Japanese students, and students in Japan and South Korea tend to display more interest in paranormal phenomena such as the supernatural, the occult, and divination rather than in religion proper. Moreover, around fifty percent of students in both countries display involvement in some level of ancestral veneration or other folk customs. Results of the survey were published in both Japanese and Korean. In 2001, a follow-up survey was conducted of 5,759 students at 38 universities, colleges and professional schools in Japan, and the results reconfirmed the present low state of Japanese students' interest in religion, and the fact that about half are involved in some form of religious customs. At present, work is underway to conduct an interview survey of Korean students in order to provide qualitative data.
2. International Symposium and Joint Publishing of Comparative Research on Religious Education in Japan and South Korea. : In February, 2001, an international symposium was held in Pusan, South Korea, and was attended by researchers from Japan and South Korea in the fields of Religious Studies, Education, and Sociology. Discussions were held comparing the history and current state of educational systems and religious education in Japan and South Korea. On the basis of these discussions, plans are currently underway to publish a volume of research papers dealing with religious education in the two countries, in collaboration with Korean researchers.